OCI FAQs
Home › OCI FAQs
 

1.      Fees for New OCI – Pula 2960/-

2.      Fees for PIO to OCI – Pula 972/-

Please note that affixing of U visa stickers on the passport has already been discontinued. Now, only a four-page OCI booklet is issued to the applicants. 

Processing time for OCI miscellaneous applications:  The processing time for OCI miscellaneous applications is 3-4 weeks from the date of submission.

Change of address/occupation – https://passport.gov.in/oci and opt OCI Miscellaneous Services

Web link for submission of online application:           https://passport.gov.in/oci

Track status of your application:                                 https://passport.gov.in/oci/statusEnqury

1)            Who is eligible to apply?

 Ans - A foreign national, who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26.01.1950 or was a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950 or belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 and his/her children and grand children, is eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI). Minor children of such person are also eligible for OCI. However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for OCI.

2)            Can the spouse of an eligible person apply for OCI?

 Ans – Yes

3)            Are Minor children eligible for OCI?

 Ans - Yes, if either of the parents is eligible for OCI.

4)            What form should be used to apply for an OCI registration and where are the forms available?Ans- Link for online registration is given:-                   http://passport.gov.in/OCI


5)           
How many copies of application have to be submitted?

Ans - Only one set of Application has to be submitted for each applicant with supporting documents.

6)            What documents have to be submitted with the application?

 Ans- please visit the website:-            http://passport.gov.in/OCI

7)            Can a person apply for the OCI registration from anywhere?Ans - No, they should apply in the country where they are ordinarily resident.

8)         What are the benefits of getting an OCI Certificate?

Ans - Following benefits will be allowed to an OCI: 

-     Life long visa for visiting India for any purpose;

-     Aadhar Card is not required by OCI cardholders, instead OCI or PIO card can be used as proof of their Indian origin; OCI card will be treated as their identification for any services rendered to them.

-     Exemption from registration with FRRO for any length of stay in India;

-     Parity with NRIs in respect of facilities available to them, except in matters relating to the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.

-     Parity with NRIs in matter of inter-country adoption of Indian children;

-     Parity with NRIs in matters of tariffs in air fares in domestic sectors in India;

-     Parity with NRIs for entry fee to visit national parks, wild life sanctuaries, historical sites and monuments, etc

-     Parity with NRIs for pursuing following professions – doctors, dentists, nurses, pharmacists, advocates; architects; chartered accountants and to appear for AIPMT or such other tests.

9)         Is the OCI entitled to voting rights in Elections in India?

 Ans – No

10)       Is the OCI entitled to hold constitutional post in India?

Ans-  No

11)       Is the OCI entitled to hold Government posts in India?
Ans - No, except for the posts specified by an order by the Central Government.



Navigation